Skip to main content

Day 1 · Champion Day · Tue 16 Mar 2027 · Old Course

Champion HurdleChampionship race

HurdleGrade 12m 87y4yo+Off time TBC
2027 editionAnte-post

Cheltenham Festival 2027

2027 ante-post market

5 runners

Demo prices
Show the full price grid, every bookmaker →

Best price in each row is ringed in gold. Prices are win-only unless stated.

Demo prices
Champion Hurdle 2027: price grid by bookmaker
HorseTrainerSince openingbet365William HillPaddy PowerSky BetLadbrokesBestImplied
King Rasko GreyWillie MullinsShortened from 22/1 to 11/2, 70.8 per cent5/2 with bet365 (3.42 decimal), demo price1/12 with William Hill (1.08 decimal), demo price9/2 with Paddy Power (5.61 decimal), demo price11/10 with Sky Bet (2.08 decimal), demo price11/2 with Ladbrokes (6.50 decimal), best price, demo price11/2 with Ladbrokes (6.50 decimal), best price, demo priceLadbrokes15.4%
BrighterdaysaheadGordon ElliottDrifted from 5/1 to 7/1, 29.8 per cent2/5 with bet365 (1.39 decimal), demo price4/1 with William Hill (4.95 decimal), demo price2/1 with Paddy Power (3.04 decimal), demo price7/1 with Sky Bet (8.02 decimal), best price, demo price4/1 with Ladbrokes (5.25 decimal), demo price7/1 with Sky Bet (8.02 decimal), best price, demo priceSky Bet12.5%
LossiemouthWillie MullinsDrifted from 10/3 to 7/1, 94.1 per cent9/4 with bet365 (3.24 decimal), demo price4/5 with William Hill (1.78 decimal), demo priceEVS with Paddy Power (2.01 decimal), demo price9/2 with Sky Bet (5.39 decimal), demo price7/1 with Ladbrokes (8.23 decimal), best price, demo price7/1 with Ladbrokes (8.23 decimal), best price, demo priceLadbrokes12.2%
Mydaddypaddynot yet knownDrifted from 16/1 to 20/1, 23.1 per cent5/2 with bet365 (3.41 decimal), demo price20/1 with William Hill (20.30 decimal), best price, demo price11/10 with Paddy Power (2.14 decimal), demo price1/9 with Sky Bet (1.11 decimal), demo price11/2 with Ladbrokes (6.47 decimal), demo price20/1 with William Hill (20.30 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill4.9%
Old Park StarNicky HendersonDrifted from 20/1 to 40/1, 107.3 per cent6/4 with bet365 (2.55 decimal), demo price1/2 with William Hill (1.50 decimal), demo price40/1 with Paddy Power (43.53 decimal), best price, demo price1/20 with Sky Bet (1.05 decimal), demo price1/5 with Ladbrokes (1.20 decimal), demo price40/1 with Paddy Power (43.53 decimal), best price, demo pricePaddy Power2.3%
Overround of best prices 47.2%Each-way 1/4 odds, 2 places (standard terms for a 5-runner non-handicap; bookmaker-dependent)

We may earn a commission if you open an account through links on this page. It never affects the tips we publish or the prices we show. How we make money

18+Please gamble responsibly.GambleAware.org (opens in a new tab)GamStop (opens in a new tab)GamCare (opens in a new tab)

Market history

Price movement

Best price per day — Champion Hurdle 2027 market
Lower = shorter price (market support)Demo prices
Best price per day — Champion Hurdle 2027 marketBest available decimal price per day. King Rasko Grey 22.26 on 16 Jul to 6.50 on 27 Oct; Brighterdaysahead 6.36 on 16 Jul to 8.81 on 27 Oct; Lossiemouth 4.24 on 16 Jul to 8.44 on 27 Oct; Mydaddypaddy 18.02 on 16 Jul to 21.58 on 27 Oct; Old Park Star 22.26 on 16 Jul to 43.53 on 27 Oct.200.00400.00DECIMAL16 Jul10 Aug5 Sept1 Oct27 Oct
  1. King Rasko Grey11/2Shortened by 71 per cent
  2. Brighterdaysahead8/1Drifted by 39 per cent
  3. Lossiemouth15/2Drifted by 99 per cent
  4. Mydaddypaddy20/1Drifted by 20 per cent
  5. Old Park Star40/1Drifted by 96 per cent
Show the data as a table
Best price per day — Champion Hurdle 2027 market — data table
DayKing Rasko GreyBrighterdaysaheadLossiemouthMydaddypaddyOld Park Star
16 Jul22.266.364.2418.0222.26
24 Jul20.535.964.0916.8022.13
31 Jul20.616.194.0617.3620.56
8 Aug21.046.434.0716.3620.06
15 Aug21.426.443.8616.3520.23
23 Aug20.936.653.9316.2919.50
30 Aug21.506.653.6615.8918.77
7 Sept20.956.803.6016.0818.05
13 Sept22.267.213.7115.4518.02
14 Sept19.747.423.4015.90—
15 Sept27.309.624.6121.6327.42
16 Sept33.7211.925.5232.4738.76
17 Sept30.1815.494.0733.9558.05
18 Sept23.7315.213.8729.5849.85
19 Sept26.4413.776.0331.4060.72
20 Sept34.027.525.2339.6872.83
21 Sept18.916.504.6046.6553.06
22 Sept11.536.155.2346.6440.67
23 Sept11.8810.655.2346.0434.76
24 Sept10.2718.934.7052.6918.14
25 Sept12.2321.283.4564.359.19
26 Sept15.3029.693.0791.107.86
27 Sept17.7033.553.13106.2518.72
28 Sept10.8145.913.54110.3923.36
29 Sept7.6981.863.23136.1827.94
30 Sept8.1295.894.15108.7429.73
1 Oct10.4583.326.7473.6445.99
2 Oct12.74112.765.1896.3737.25
3 Oct15.1392.895.14188.0248.23
4 Oct10.3688.397.57177.32109.83
5 Oct5.7041.367.99181.52128.11
6 Oct5.9932.806.64198.80104.28
7 Oct7.8241.235.31255.19106.97
8 Oct7.0075.804.73459.6584.11
9 Oct10.0466.844.68341.3081.53
10 Oct11.1164.054.10294.9071.28
11 Oct9.7551.705.10428.2682.42
12 Oct11.2442.737.38500.0089.86
13 Oct14.8735.109.76500.00142.61
14 Oct10.5629.679.80494.3986.36
15 Oct9.0720.367.21500.0089.61
16 Oct11.8925.794.57500.0099.46
17 Oct15.4725.285.54500.0062.52
18 Oct13.3922.555.39500.0077.02
19 Oct13.6917.156.02474.58114.49
20 Oct10.8223.208.74500.00112.57
21 Oct5.9725.388.06194.0759.31
22 Oct6.7619.399.16166.2455.49
23 Oct5.6322.037.95135.9355.84
24 Oct5.8514.9512.25118.5644.25
25 Oct6.7110.7812.5772.5559.53
26 Oct5.5910.278.5041.9770.03
27 Oct6.508.818.4421.5843.53

2026 Festival

2026 result

Past winners
Champion Hurdle 2026 result
PosHorseTrainerJockeySPBeaten
1st (winner)LossiemouthWillie MullinsPaul Townend7/5
2ndBrighterdaysaheadGordon Elliottnot yet known——

SourcesWikipedia (opens in a new tab)accessed 14 September 2026

History

Past winners in our database

About the race

About the Champion Hurdle

The two-mile hurdling championship of the season and the feature race of Champion Day. Run over 2 miles 87 yards on the Old Course, it demands speed, slick jumping and the ability to see out the hill.

Distance
2m 87y — 2 miles 87 yards (3,298m)
Race type
Grade 1 Hurdle
Age conditions
4yo+
Course
Old Course
First run
1927

Editorial

Analysis & guides

All analysis

Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the 2027 Champion Hurdle?

The 2027 Champion Hurdle is scheduled for Tuesday, 16 March 2027 — Day 1 (Champion Day) of the Cheltenham Festival, on the Old Course. Race times are published by the Jockey Club nearer the Festival.

Who won the 2026 Champion Hurdle?

Lossiemouth won the 2026 Champion Hurdle, trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, at a starting price of 7/5. Brighterdaysahead finished second.

How long is the Champion Hurdle?

The Champion Hurdle is run over 2m 87y (2 miles 87 yards (3,298m)) on the Old Course at Cheltenham. It is a Grade 1 Hurdle for 4yo+.

Which trainer has won the Champion Hurdle most often recently?

Across the 10 editions in our records (2017–2026), Nicky Henderson has trained 4 winners of the Champion Hurdle — the most of any trainer. Honeysuckle won it twice (2021, 2022); Buveur d'Air won it twice (2017, 2018).

When was the Champion Hurdle first run?

The Champion Hurdle was first run in 1927.