Skip to main content

Day 2 · Ladies Day · Wed 17 Mar 2027 · Old Course

Queen Mother Champion ChaseChampionship race

ChaseGrade 11m 7f 199y5yo+Off time TBC
2027 editionAnte-post

Cheltenham Festival 2027

2027 ante-post market

5 runners

Demo prices
Show the full price grid, every bookmaker →

Best price in each row is ringed in gold. Prices are win-only unless stated.

Demo prices
Queen Mother Champion Chase 2027: price grid by bookmaker
HorseTrainerSince openingbet365William HillPaddy PowerSky BetLadbrokesBestImplied
Kopek Des BordesWillie MullinsShortened from 5/1 to 6/4, 59 per cent6/5 with bet365 (2.16 decimal), demo priceEVS with William Hill (2.03 decimal), demo price6/4 with Paddy Power (2.46 decimal), best price, demo price1/20 with Sky Bet (1.05 decimal), demo price8/11 with Ladbrokes (1.68 decimal), demo price6/4 with Paddy Power (2.46 decimal), best price, demo pricePaddy Power40.7%
KargeseWillie MullinsDrifted from 15/2 to 12/1, 44.3 per cent1/4 with bet365 (1.24 decimal), demo price12/1 with William Hill (12.60 decimal), best price, demo price7/1 with Paddy Power (7.88 decimal), demo price1/2 with Sky Bet (1.50 decimal), demo price5/1 with Ladbrokes (6.18 decimal), demo price12/1 with William Hill (12.60 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill7.9%
Il Etait TempsWillie MullinsDrifted from 10/3 to 40/1, 897.5 per cent11/8 with bet365 (2.34 decimal), demo price40/1 with William Hill (43.59 decimal), best price, demo price5/1 with Paddy Power (6.18 decimal), demo price8/15 with Sky Bet (1.52 decimal), demo price4/1 with Ladbrokes (5.12 decimal), demo price40/1 with William Hill (43.59 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill2.3%
JonbonNicky HendersonDrifted from 13/2 to 50/1, 682.6 per cent50/1 with bet365 (58.85 decimal), best price, demo price5/1 with William Hill (5.78 decimal), demo price1/20 with Paddy Power (1.05 decimal), demo price11/1 with Sky Bet (12.50 decimal), demo price4/9 with Ladbrokes (1.46 decimal), demo price50/1 with bet365 (58.85 decimal), best price, demo pricebet3651.7%
Libberty Hunternot yet knownDrifted from 33/1 to 66/1, 127.6 per cent66/1 with bet365 (72.74 decimal), best price, demo price9/2 with William Hill (5.62 decimal), demo price2/1 with Paddy Power (3.03 decimal), demo price7/2 with Sky Bet (4.44 decimal), demo price7/4 with Ladbrokes (2.75 decimal), demo price66/1 with bet365 (72.74 decimal), best price, demo pricebet3651.4%
Overround of best prices 54.0%Each-way 1/4 odds, 2 places (standard terms for a 5-runner non-handicap; bookmaker-dependent)

We may earn a commission if you open an account through links on this page. It never affects the tips we publish or the prices we show. How we make money

18+Please gamble responsibly.GambleAware.org (opens in a new tab)GamStop (opens in a new tab)GamCare (opens in a new tab)

Market history

Price movement

Best price per day — Queen Mother Champion Chase 2027 market
Lower = shorter price (market support)Demo prices
Best price per day — Queen Mother Champion Chase 2027 marketBest available decimal price per day. Kopek Des Bordes 6.36 on 16 Jul to 4.69 on 27 Oct; Kargese 9.54 on 16 Jul to 13.26 on 27 Oct; Il Etait Temps 4.77 on 16 Jul to 51.43 on 27 Oct; Jonbon 8.48 on 16 Jul to 108.03 on 27 Oct; Libberty Hunter 36.04 on 16 Jul to 76.08 on 27 Oct.100.00200.00300.00DECIMAL16 Jul10 Aug5 Sept1 Oct27 Oct
  1. Kopek Des Bordes7/2Shortened by 26 per cent
  2. Kargese12/1Drifted by 39 per cent
  3. Il Etait Temps50/1Drifted by 978 per cent
  4. Jonbon100/1Drifted by 1174 per cent
  5. Libberty Hunter80/1Drifted by 111 per cent
Show the data as a table
Best price per day — Queen Mother Champion Chase 2027 market — data table
DayKopek Des BordesKargeseIl Etait TempsJonbonLibberty Hunter
16 Jul6.369.544.778.4836.04
24 Jul6.379.514.608.1933.45
31 Jul6.548.814.658.6032.20
8 Aug6.558.584.578.3430.91
15 Aug6.728.244.468.4830.00
23 Aug6.937.984.308.6127.98
30 Aug6.728.124.178.6627.33
7 Sept7.097.894.139.0527.80
13 Sept7.007.214.129.5427.56
14 Sept7.427.424.248.4626.78
15 Sept9.4510.454.6711.6159.45
16 Sept13.9010.104.8625.6380.07
17 Sept11.5010.655.5025.47106.27
18 Sept11.7811.705.9423.16109.50
19 Sept7.3411.945.6425.2774.19
20 Sept7.4312.716.7825.2099.44
21 Sept12.5712.305.9821.33140.13
22 Sept12.328.934.9513.29130.03
23 Sept12.987.884.7011.6278.53
24 Sept11.637.544.4514.4569.24
25 Sept11.0811.145.0525.33109.35
26 Sept15.0211.515.4928.35153.25
27 Sept13.6210.706.8826.28155.93
28 Sept12.2111.457.4121.27104.77
29 Sept9.5414.018.3036.5798.57
30 Sept5.7915.0311.3742.60137.79
1 Oct5.3214.6215.7651.39154.24
2 Oct8.8611.8411.8971.66230.95
3 Oct8.9711.5511.1492.35278.65
4 Oct7.936.6410.7972.68276.30
5 Oct10.745.6115.5172.96198.87
6 Oct7.675.0619.7647.14229.25
7 Oct14.844.8819.4341.27257.49
8 Oct14.084.8920.8446.79216.59
9 Oct13.607.1219.5054.80156.25
10 Oct14.278.2514.4942.2893.20
11 Oct20.168.4511.4364.60125.46
12 Oct21.0212.2911.03100.03110.38
13 Oct21.249.378.1670.94110.67
14 Oct18.927.885.1646.21158.68
15 Oct8.957.435.3634.25113.11
16 Oct4.956.764.9234.58161.97
17 Oct5.055.865.9848.95171.07
18 Oct6.115.157.1237.56169.74
19 Oct4.595.8513.8232.82128.11
20 Oct3.616.3818.5131.1369.85
21 Oct4.337.2520.8325.9637.76
22 Oct4.845.2420.8843.6938.99
23 Oct7.776.7619.3650.7345.65
24 Oct5.329.3519.6870.5543.80
25 Oct4.199.7926.4472.5947.45
26 Oct4.679.5748.04132.2959.52
27 Oct4.6913.2651.43108.0376.08

2026 Festival

2026 result

Past winners
Queen Mother Champion Chase 2026 result
PosHorseTrainerJockeySPBeaten
1st (winner)Il Etait TempsWillie MullinsPaul Townend5/2
2ndLibberty Hunternot yet knownnot yet known50/1—

SourcesSporting Life (opens in a new tab)accessed 14 September 2026

History

Past winners in our database

About the race

About the Queen Mother Champion Chase

The two-mile chasing championship, named in honour of Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother in 1980. The fastest, most spectacular jumping test of the week.

Distance
1m 7f 199y — 1 mile 7 furlongs 199 yards (3,199m)
Race type
Grade 1 Chase
Age conditions
5yo+
Course
Old Course
First run
1959

Editorial

Analysis & guides

All analysis

Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the 2027 Queen Mother Champion Chase?

The 2027 Queen Mother Champion Chase is scheduled for Wednesday, 17 March 2027 — Day 2 (Ladies Day) of the Cheltenham Festival, on the Old Course. Race times are published by the Jockey Club nearer the Festival.

Who won the 2026 Queen Mother Champion Chase?

Il Etait Temps won the 2026 Queen Mother Champion Chase, trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, at a starting price of 5/2. Libberty Hunter finished second (50/1).

How long is the Queen Mother Champion Chase?

The Queen Mother Champion Chase is run over 1m 7f 199y (1 mile 7 furlongs 199 yards (3,199m)) on the Old Course at Cheltenham. It is a Grade 1 Chase for 5yo+.

Which trainer has won the Queen Mother Champion Chase most often recently?

Across the 10 editions in our records (2017–2026), Willie Mullins has trained 3 winners of the Queen Mother Champion Chase — the most of any trainer. Energumene won it twice (2022, 2023); Altior won it twice (2018, 2019).

When was the Queen Mother Champion Chase first run?

The Queen Mother Champion Chase was first run in 1959.