Skip to main content

Day 4 · Gold Cup Day · Fri 19 Mar 2027 · New Course

Cheltenham Gold CupChampionship race

Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup

ChaseGrade 13m 2f 70y5yo+Off time TBC
2027 editionAnte-post

Cheltenham Festival 2027

2027 ante-post market

7 runners

Demo prices
Show the full price grid, every bookmaker →

Best price in each row is ringed in gold. Prices are win-only unless stated.

Demo prices
Cheltenham Gold Cup 2027: price grid by bookmaker
HorseTrainerSince openingbet365William HillPaddy PowerSky BetLadbrokesBestImplied
Jango BaieNicky HendersonShortened from 8/1 to 11/2, 28.2 per cent2/1 with bet365 (2.95 decimal), demo price9/2 with William Hill (5.30 decimal), demo price11/2 with Paddy Power (6.46 decimal), best price, demo price11/10 with Sky Bet (2.07 decimal), demo price11/2 with Ladbrokes (6.39 decimal), demo price11/2 with Paddy Power (6.46 decimal), best price, demo pricePaddy Power15.5%
Gaelic WarriorWillie MullinsDrifted from 5/2 to 11/1, 250.9 per cent1/20 with bet365 (1.05 decimal), demo price6/5 with William Hill (2.16 decimal), demo price11/1 with Paddy Power (12.28 decimal), best price, demo price15/8 with Sky Bet (2.93 decimal), demo price2/9 with Ladbrokes (1.22 decimal), demo price11/1 with Paddy Power (12.28 decimal), best price, demo pricePaddy Power8.1%
Final DemandWillie MullinsDrifted from 14/1 to 14/1, 5.2 per cent14/1 with bet365 (14.84 decimal), best price, demo priceEVS with William Hill (2.01 decimal), demo price9/2 with Paddy Power (5.29 decimal), demo price2/7 with Sky Bet (1.27 decimal), demo price1/20 with Ladbrokes (1.05 decimal), demo price14/1 with bet365 (14.84 decimal), best price, demo pricebet3656.7%
LulambaNicky HendersonShortened from 22/1 to 14/1, 31 per cent4/5 with bet365 (1.81 decimal), demo price1/5 with William Hill (1.21 decimal), demo price5/1 with Paddy Power (6.11 decimal), demo price5/4 with Sky Bet (2.31 decimal), demo price14/1 with Ladbrokes (15.37 decimal), best price, demo price14/1 with Ladbrokes (15.37 decimal), best price, demo priceLadbrokes6.5%
Fact To FileWillie MullinsDrifted from 14/1 to 28/1, 99.2 per cent9/1 with bet365 (10.01 decimal), demo price28/1 with William Hill (28.98 decimal), best price, demo price12/1 with Paddy Power (14.00 decimal), demo price11/2 with Sky Bet (6.49 decimal), demo price2/9 with Ladbrokes (1.22 decimal), demo price28/1 with William Hill (28.98 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill3.5%
KitzbuhelWillie MullinsDrifted from 25/1 to 33/1, 48.4 per cent6/5 with bet365 (2.16 decimal), demo price33/1 with William Hill (37.42 decimal), best price, demo price5/1 with Paddy Power (5.81 decimal), demo price3/10 with Sky Bet (1.31 decimal), demo price11/2 with Ladbrokes (6.31 decimal), demo price33/1 with William Hill (37.42 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill2.7%
InothewayurthinkinGavin CromwellDrifted from 16/1 to 200/1, 976.7 per cent11/1 with bet365 (12.25 decimal), demo price200/1 with William Hill (177.54 decimal), best price, demo price4/11 with Paddy Power (1.37 decimal), demo price5/4 with Sky Bet (2.29 decimal), demo price2/7 with Ladbrokes (1.27 decimal), demo price200/1 with William Hill (177.54 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill0.6%
Overround of best prices 43.6%Each-way 1/4 odds, 2 places (standard terms for a 7-runner non-handicap; bookmaker-dependent)

We may earn a commission if you open an account through links on this page. It never affects the tips we publish or the prices we show. How we make money

18+Please gamble responsibly.GambleAware.org (opens in a new tab)GamStop (opens in a new tab)GamCare (opens in a new tab)

Market history

Price movement

Best price per day — Cheltenham Gold Cup 2027 market
Lower = shorter price (market support)Demo prices
Best price per day — Cheltenham Gold Cup 2027 marketBest available decimal price per day. Jango Baie 9.54 on 16 Jul to 8.14 on 27 Oct; Gaelic Warrior 3.71 on 16 Jul to 12.28 on 27 Oct; Final Demand 15.90 on 16 Jul to 17.23 on 27 Oct; Lulamba 22.26 on 16 Jul to 17.56 on 27 Oct; Fact To File 15.90 on 16 Jul to 30.38 on 27 Oct.200.00400.00DECIMAL16 Jul10 Aug5 Sept1 Oct27 Oct
  1. Jango Baie7/1Shortened by 15 per cent
  2. Gaelic Warrior11/1Drifted by 231 per cent
  3. Final Demand16/1Drifted by 8 per cent
  4. Lulamba16/1Shortened by 21 per cent
  5. Fact To File28/1Drifted by 91 per cent
Show the data as a table
Best price per day — Cheltenham Gold Cup 2027 market — data table
DayJango BaieGaelic WarriorFinal DemandLulambaFact To File
16 Jul9.543.7115.9022.2615.90
24 Jul9.513.6514.7620.4715.19
31 Jul9.123.6714.9520.7115.36
8 Aug9.143.6415.7320.1115.45
15 Aug9.043.3415.5621.3716.77
23 Aug9.153.3116.3220.4816.99
30 Aug9.083.2916.1720.6118.21
7 Sept8.703.3216.7220.7018.03
13 Sept8.483.0917.5120.3720.14
14 Sept8.003.1818.0222.2619.00
15 Sept12.045.8829.6845.3744.38
16 Sept11.296.5728.3859.6756.39
17 Sept12.445.5931.4576.2085.42
18 Sept12.145.0531.0167.9667.09
19 Sept29.117.2426.8282.3955.41
20 Sept27.577.1318.8988.1273.77
21 Sept23.095.4923.6973.51113.16
22 Sept20.344.3032.1753.74136.82
23 Sept19.324.5034.1648.10249.60
24 Sept16.225.1433.3752.21269.76
25 Sept18.865.1732.0144.30335.84
26 Sept56.295.8725.9776.12372.55
27 Sept60.2516.5722.7298.32354.22
28 Sept39.3116.078.14126.50273.46
29 Sept28.276.388.46171.91244.53
30 Sept30.6410.887.18175.08210.53
1 Oct20.5623.838.56140.71243.86
2 Oct24.2428.9310.33137.66298.21
3 Oct26.1426.9810.74137.25276.94
4 Oct18.2325.437.91112.37279.71
5 Oct15.2815.4712.7261.62229.40
6 Oct10.5111.2611.6152.59298.27
7 Oct7.749.2021.4252.65400.96
8 Oct6.555.1425.2541.75476.19
9 Oct8.244.4729.9450.67393.93
10 Oct7.975.2527.0460.84449.78
11 Oct14.345.7827.9764.06340.18
12 Oct16.314.6125.5438.97262.77
13 Oct12.333.0344.2736.39290.67
14 Oct10.584.3337.3128.13194.76
15 Oct9.383.8020.2419.70131.08
16 Oct8.544.3616.6214.0382.41
17 Oct14.466.2115.3413.8757.69
18 Oct26.048.4920.979.0736.06
19 Oct32.4510.9727.0411.2336.64
20 Oct36.239.7235.798.4160.40
21 Oct24.077.0829.967.2971.93
22 Oct22.077.9018.905.8365.60
23 Oct18.778.0115.129.2144.94
24 Oct16.185.2711.608.4356.49
25 Oct14.897.0911.3110.2543.18
26 Oct9.9413.2116.8717.6140.65
27 Oct8.1412.2817.2317.5630.38

2026 Festival

2026 result

Past winners
Cheltenham Gold Cup 2026 result
PosHorseTrainerJockeySPBeaten
1st (winner)Gaelic WarriorWillie MullinsPaul Townend11/4
2ndJango BaieNicky Hendersonnot yet known——

SourcesWikipedia (opens in a new tab)accessed 14 September 2026

Won by 8 lengths. Record-equalling fifth Gold Cup for both Willie Mullins and Paul Townend.

History

Past winners in our database

About the race

About the Cheltenham Gold Cup

The blue riband of jump racing. Run over 3 miles 2 furlongs 70 yards on the New Course, the Gold Cup is the championship for staying chasers and the race every owner, trainer and jockey wants to win.

Distance
3m 2f 70y — 3 miles 2 furlongs 70 yards (5,294m)
Race type
Grade 1 Chase
Age conditions
5yo+
Course
New Course
First run
1924
Current sponsor
Boodles (since 2022, contracted to 2027)

Editorial

Analysis & guides

All analysis

Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the 2027 Cheltenham Gold Cup?

The 2027 Cheltenham Gold Cup is scheduled for Friday, 19 March 2027 — Day 4 (Gold Cup Day) of the Cheltenham Festival, on the New Course. Race times are published by the Jockey Club nearer the Festival.

Who won the 2026 Cheltenham Gold Cup?

Gaelic Warrior won the 2026 Cheltenham Gold Cup, trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, at a starting price of 11/4. Jango Baie finished second.

How long is the Cheltenham Gold Cup?

The Cheltenham Gold Cup is run over 3m 2f 70y (3 miles 2 furlongs 70 yards (5,294m)) on the New Course at Cheltenham. It is a Grade 1 Chase for 5yo+.

Which trainer has won the Cheltenham Gold Cup most often recently?

Across the 10 editions in our records (2017–2026), Willie Mullins has trained 5 winners of the Cheltenham Gold Cup — the most of any trainer. Galopin Des Champs won it twice (2023, 2024); Al Boum Photo won it twice (2019, 2020).

When was the Cheltenham Gold Cup first run?

The Cheltenham Gold Cup was first run in 1924. Current sponsor: Boodles (since 2022, contracted to 2027).