Skip to main content

Day 3 · St Patrick's Thursday · Thu 18 Mar 2027 · New Course

Stayers' HurdleChampionship race

HurdleGrade 12m 7f 213y4yo+Off time TBC
2027 editionAnte-post

Cheltenham Festival 2027

2027 ante-post market

4 runners

Demo prices
Show the full price grid, every bookmaker →

Best price in each row is ringed in gold. Prices are win-only unless stated.

Demo prices
Stayers' Hurdle 2027: price grid by bookmaker
HorseTrainerSince openingbet365William HillPaddy PowerSky BetLadbrokesBestImplied
Home By The LeeJoseph O'BrienShortened from 10/1 to 7/2, 55.7 per cent2/5 with bet365 (1.41 decimal), demo price7/2 with William Hill (4.73 decimal), best price, demo price2/5 with Paddy Power (1.40 decimal), demo price1/20 with Sky Bet (1.05 decimal), demo price5/2 with Ladbrokes (3.51 decimal), demo price7/2 with William Hill (4.73 decimal), best price, demo priceWilliam Hill21.1%
Bob OlingerHenry de BromheadDrifted from 17/2 to 16/1, 88.6 per centEVS with bet365 (2.00 decimal), demo price8/11 with William Hill (1.76 decimal), demo price9/2 with Paddy Power (5.70 decimal), demo price16/1 with Sky Bet (17.48 decimal), best price, demo price6/4 with Ladbrokes (2.54 decimal), demo price16/1 with Sky Bet (17.48 decimal), best price, demo priceSky Bet5.7%
BallyburnWillie MullinsDrifted from 4/1 to 50/1, 974.3 per cent50/1 with bet365 (55.54 decimal), best price, demo price4/9 with William Hill (1.45 decimal), demo price1/5 with Paddy Power (1.21 decimal), demo price1/6 with Sky Bet (1.17 decimal), demo price6/1 with Ladbrokes (7.18 decimal), demo price50/1 with bet365 (55.54 decimal), best price, demo pricebet3651.8%
TeahupooGordon ElliottDrifted from 15/2 to 100/1, 1184.6 per cent16/1 with bet365 (18.00 decimal), demo price10/1 with William Hill (11.40 decimal), demo price11/8 with Paddy Power (2.43 decimal), demo price2/1 with Sky Bet (3.09 decimal), demo price100/1 with Ladbrokes (108.93 decimal), best price, demo price100/1 with Ladbrokes (108.93 decimal), best price, demo priceLadbrokes0.9%
Overround of best prices 29.6%Each-way win only (standard terms for a 4-runner non-handicap; bookmaker-dependent)

We may earn a commission if you open an account through links on this page. It never affects the tips we publish or the prices we show. How we make money

18+Please gamble responsibly.GambleAware.org (opens in a new tab)GamStop (opens in a new tab)GamCare (opens in a new tab)

Market history

Price movement

Best price per day — Stayers' Hurdle 2027 market
Lower = shorter price (market support)Demo prices
Best price per day — Stayers' Hurdle 2027 marketBest available decimal price per day. Home By The Lee 11.66 on 16 Jul to 5.12 on 27 Oct; Bob Olinger 9.54 on 16 Jul to 18.55 on 27 Oct; Ballyburn 5.83 on 16 Jul to 72.13 on 27 Oct; Teahupoo 8.48 on 16 Jul to 108.93 on 27 Oct.25.0050.0075.00100.00DECIMAL16 Jul10 Aug5 Sept1 Oct27 Oct
  1. Home By The Lee4/1Shortened by 56 per cent
  2. Bob Olinger18/1Drifted by 94 per cent
  3. Ballyburn66/1Drifted by 1137 per cent
  4. Teahupoo100/1Drifted by 1185 per cent
Show the data as a table
Best price per day — Stayers' Hurdle 2027 market — data table
DayHome By The LeeBob OlingerBallyburnTeahupoo
16 Jul11.669.545.838.48
24 Jul10.939.745.587.92
31 Jul10.189.805.877.86
8 Aug10.3610.145.737.85
15 Aug9.9610.845.388.10
23 Aug9.8311.275.677.71
30 Aug9.8111.575.597.66
7 Sept9.4211.505.307.91
13 Sept9.5411.665.158.00
14 Sept9.2710.675.308.48
15 Sept18.6116.577.0911.97
16 Sept16.3926.828.2916.23
17 Sept19.5425.989.2125.01
18 Sept33.8520.538.0018.22
19 Sept25.2014.4910.4613.40
20 Sept16.6920.6111.8717.02
21 Sept13.7729.0711.5416.09
22 Sept14.3844.189.6212.27
23 Sept11.5739.1115.0420.16
24 Sept12.2533.8913.3831.38
25 Sept7.2143.5112.9334.85
26 Sept8.1655.0833.1240.24
27 Sept9.0753.5038.9030.66
28 Sept8.3740.9554.7534.13
29 Sept7.7434.9336.3935.79
30 Sept7.8136.4230.0731.08
1 Oct8.2134.0620.7627.47
2 Oct8.8336.7534.6547.83
3 Oct4.6840.4139.9758.73
4 Oct4.0326.1235.0146.96
5 Oct6.5726.0443.4525.04
6 Oct12.7719.6140.1517.66
7 Oct10.6816.6917.6327.61
8 Oct12.3419.7610.0249.53
9 Oct16.3523.689.2253.09
10 Oct16.4318.9210.0355.75
11 Oct8.6612.4911.3235.71
12 Oct9.1614.5312.5529.42
13 Oct8.4118.6812.8819.62
14 Oct8.3019.4513.2213.03
15 Oct11.8318.7912.1514.78
16 Oct13.1620.7616.0216.54
17 Oct16.0027.3629.0746.99
18 Oct18.5630.3930.2354.78
19 Oct10.8932.4731.4043.11
20 Oct5.9418.0230.3536.49
21 Oct10.1721.4838.9324.15
22 Oct10.1417.2154.2139.23
23 Oct6.7116.1151.1432.23
24 Oct5.1817.9931.4827.70
25 Oct4.8417.6549.7750.36
26 Oct3.1815.3653.38102.17
27 Oct5.1218.5572.13108.93

2026 Festival

2026 result

Past winners
Stayers' Hurdle 2026 result
PosHorseTrainerJockeySPBeaten
1st (winner)Home By The LeeJoseph O'BrienJ.J. Slevin33/1
2ndBallyburnWillie Mullinsnot yet known11/2—

SourcesRacing Post (opens in a new tab)accessed 14 September 2026

History

Past winners in our database

About the race

About the Stayers' Hurdle

The three-mile hurdling championship of the season, formerly the World Hurdle. A stamina test up the New Course hill.

Distance
2m 7f 213y — 2 miles 7 furlongs 213 yards (4,785m)
Race type
Grade 1 Hurdle
Age conditions
4yo+
Course
New Course
First run
1972
Former name
World Hurdle

Editorial

Analysis & guides

All analysis

Questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the 2027 Stayers' Hurdle?

The 2027 Stayers' Hurdle is scheduled for Thursday, 18 March 2027 — Day 3 (St Patrick's Thursday) of the Cheltenham Festival, on the New Course. Race times are published by the Jockey Club nearer the Festival.

Who won the 2026 Stayers' Hurdle?

Home By The Lee won the 2026 Stayers' Hurdle, trained by Joseph O'Brien and ridden by J.J. Slevin, at a starting price of 33/1. Ballyburn finished second (11/2).

How long is the Stayers' Hurdle?

The Stayers' Hurdle is run over 2m 7f 213y (2 miles 7 furlongs 213 yards (4,785m)) on the New Course at Cheltenham. It is a Grade 1 Hurdle for 4yo+.

Which trainer has won the Stayers' Hurdle most often recently?

Across the 10 editions in our records (2017–2026), Gordon Elliott has trained 2 winners of the Stayers' Hurdle — the most of any trainer. Flooring Porter won it twice (2021, 2022).

When was the Stayers' Hurdle first run?

The Stayers' Hurdle was first run in 1972. It was formerly known as the World Hurdle.